Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/lankagui/public_html/wp-content/themes/Builder-Cohen/lib/builder-core/lib/layout-engine/modules/class-layout-module.php on line 505

Train

The train is a great way to enjoy the nature, culture, and lifestyle of Sri Lanka. It is not the most modern or fastest railway systems in the world. But railway travel in Sri Lanka is a unique experience. Colombo Fort is the main railway hub in Sri Lanka. From Colombo railway links to major cities such as Kandy, Galle, Badulla, Nuwara Eliya, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Negombo, Anuradhapura, and Polonnaruwa. Also, it is by far the cheapest transport method in Sri Lanka. Furthermore most of the times faster than the road transport. Government-owned Sri Lanka Railway Department is the sole railway operator in Sri Lanka.

Class S12

Routes

Colombo – Kandy – Badulla Line

Tea Country

Colombo – Kandy – Badulla is the most popular and most scenic railway line in Sri Lanka. Especially, Kandy (Peradeniya) – Badulla section of this railway like winds through hills, tea plantations, passing tunnels is among the most scenic railway lines in the world.

Popular destination on Colombo – Badulla Main Line

  • Rambukkana (Pinnawala Elephant Orphanage)
  • Peradeniya (Peradeniya Botanical Gardens)
  • Kandy (Temple of Tooth)
  • Hatton (Adams Peak)
  • Nanu Oya (Nuwara Eliya)
  • Pattipola (Horton Plains National Park)
  • Ella (Ella Rock)

Colombo – Galle – Matara Coastal Line

Railway track along Colombo shore line

The coastal line runs mostly alongside the Western and Sothern coastline of Sri Lanka. It is a great way to enjoy the beautiful Indian Ocean.  This line connects popular southern beach resorts.

Popular destination on Colombo – Matara Line

  • Wadduwa
  • Beruwala
  • Bentota
  • Hikkaduwa
  • Galle
  • Unawatuna
  • Koggala
  • Weligama
  • Mirissa

Colombo – Anuradhapura – Jaffna Nothern Line

SLR M8 Loco

The Nothern line connects Colombo to Anuradhapura and Jaffna, the northernmost city of Sri Lanka. This line branch off from Colombo – Badulla main line at Polgahawela Junction.

Popular destinations on Colombo – Jaffna Line

  • Anuradhapura (Ancient city of Anuradhapura a UNESCO World Heritage Site, Mihintale).

Colombo – Trincomalee, and Colombo – Batticaloa line

Class M8A

This line connects important cultural triangle cities of Sigiriya, Dambulla, Polonnaruwa as well as popular beach resorts in Trincomalee and Pasikuda.Trincomalee and Batticaloa line branch off from Nothern line at Maho junction. Late at Gal Oya junction Trincomalee line branch off from Batticaloa line. For some services, same train leave from Colombo Fort and compartments separated into two trains in Gal Oya junction. One head towards Trincomalee and other to Batticaloa. Travelers should be aware of this to avoid woke up at the wrong destination especially when traveling in night trains.

Popular destinations on Colombo – Trincomalee – Batticaloa Line

  • Kekirawa (Dambulla cave temple.)
  • Habarana (Sigiriya, Elephant safaris in Kaudulla and Minneriya National Parks.)
  • Polonnaruwa (Ancient city of Polonnaruwa, A UNESCO World Heritage site.)

Destinations on Trincomalee Line

  • Trincomalee (Nilaveli, Pigeon Island, Marble Beach)

Destinations on Batticaloa Line

  • Kalkudah (Pasikuda Beach)

Colombo – Negombo – Puttalam Line

Flickr - ronsaunders47 - SRI LANKAN FISHING BOAT. 2

Colombo – Puttalam line connects Colombo International Airpot in Katunayaka to Colombo Fort as well as to the Negombo beach resort.  This line branch off from Colombo-Badulla Main Line at Ragama railway station.

Popular destinations on Colombo – Puttalam line

  • Katunayake South (Colombo International Airport)
  • Negombo

Services

There are four main categories of railway services in Sri Lanka.

  • Intercity Express
  • Express and Semi-express
  • Commuter

Intercity Express is the fasted railway services in Sri Lanka. It operates on Colombo – Kandy, Colombo – Nanuoya (Nuwara Eliya), Colombo – Batticaloa, and Colombo – Jaffna routes. Fares are higher than other train services. And only stops at the major stations along the route.

Express daytime trains and Express night trains operate on Colombo – Badulla Route. Also, Semi-Express night trains operate on Colombo – Batticaloa, Colombo – Trincomalee, and Colombo – Vavuniya.

Commuter trains run between Colombo and Suburbs serving mainly daily commuters. Offers only non-reserved 3rd class. Heavily crowded on office and school hours. Some trains stop at all stations while some are semi-express.

Fares

There are several fare categories with varying levels of facilities and comfort levels. Also, some classes are only available on limited routes. Fares provided in the following list are the highest fare on that specific route. Hence fares to a destination before the final destination can be cheaper in some fare classes. Also, there are two types of express trains namely Intercity Express Trains and Normal Express Trains. So fares in Intercity Express Trains are higher than Fares in normal express trains. (All the fares given in brackets are for reference only. Actual fares can be different)

Exporail – Update: Operation are currently suspended

Air-conditioned luxury rail cars with meals. Can be reserved online from http://www.exporail.lk/. Available on following routes.

Expo Rail

ExpoRail carriage attached to a train

The 1st class observation car

1st class observation car is a Non-AC reserved seat car with huge glass windows which allows the passengers to enjoy the scenery. This is attached to the train as the last compartment. And seats face large rear windows. It is available on the following routes.

  • Colombo – Kandy (One way – LKR 500)
  • Colombo – Nanuoya / Nuwara Eliya  (One way – LKR 1000)
  • Colombo – Jaffna  (One way – LKR 1500)
  • Colombo – Batticaloa  (One way – LKR 1500)

Airconditioned 1st class

First class air-conditioned reserved seats available on following routes.

  • Colombo – Badulla (One way – LKR 500)
  • Colombo – Jaffna  (One way – LKR 1250)

1st class berths

First class non-air-conditioned reserved sleeping berths are available on following night mail trains.

  • Colombo – Badulla (One way – LKR 1250)
  • Colombo – Trincomalee (One way – LKR 750)
  • Colombo – Vavuniya (One way – LKR 1000)
  • Colombo – Batticaloa  (One way – LKR 1250)

2nd class and 3rd class sleeperettes

Second class non-airconditioned reclining seats are available on following night mail trains. The only difference between 2nd and 3rd class sleeperettes is second class seats are more comfortable. This is available on the following routes. (2nd class fare is shown in the brackets. The 3rd class fare is a bit lower).

  • Colombo – Badulla (One way – LKR 600)
  • Colombo – Trincomalee (One way – LKR 450)
  • Colombo – Vavuniya (One way – LKR 500)
  • Colombo – Batticaloa  (One way – LKR 600)

Non-reserved 2nd class and 3rd class

Nonreserved 2nd class and 3rd class seats are available on all the long-distance lines. Ticket prices are less than reserved seats. 2nd class seats are more comfortable than 3rd class seats. But the biggest difference is the 2nd class is less crowded than 3rd class became tickets are bit expensive.  Also, 3rd class compartments can get extremely crowded to the extent that even standing can be difficult. So It is not uncommon to see passengers traveling on the footboard of 3rd class compartments. Hence Traveling long distances on 3rd class compartments can be very uncomfortable.

Reservation.

There is no official way to reserve tickets online. But there are private agents who do reservations for an extra fee. Seats to popular destinations such as Kandy, Badulla, Nanuoya (Nuwara Eliya), Batticaloa, and Jaffna are difficult to reserve on school vacation months of April, August, and December due to the increased number of local passengers. Reservations can be made by visiting following railway stations from 30 days before departure date. Additionally, reservations can be done from Sri Lanka by dialing 444 from a Dialog phone. 365 from Mobitel or Etisalat Phone Lines and 1265 by SLT phones from 30 days before the date of the journey for Intercity and AC Intercity Trains.

Contact Person – Station Superintendent/ Station Master

  • Colombo Fort Railway Station (Reservation Office) – +94-11-2432908
  • Kandy Railway Station –  +94-81-2222271
  • Badulla Railway Station -+94-55-2222271
  • Anuradhapura Railway Station -+94-25-2222271
  • Vavuniya Railway Station -+94-24-2222271
  • Jaffna Railway Station -+94-21-2222271

(Source – Sri Lanka Railways)

Train timetable and fares for popular destinations

Colombo to Kandy / Rambukkana (Pinnawala Elephant Orphanage) Train Timetable and Approximate Fares
Colombo to Kandy
Colombo Fort Railway Stationmap linkKandy Railway Stationmap link
From Colombo Fort to Kandy
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
05:55 - 08:42Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
07:00 - 09:31IntercityDailyExporail, 1st, 2nd and 3rd
08:30 - 11:03Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:00 - 11:31IntercitySaturday, Sunday and Holidays1st, 2nd and 3rd
10:35 - 13:52ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
12:40 - 16:04ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
14:20 - 17:31CommuterFriday and Saturday2nd and 3rd
15:35 - 18:06IntercityDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
16:35 - 19:42ExpressSaturday, Sunday and Holidays2nd and 3rd
17:45 - 20:58ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
From Kandy to Colombo Fort
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
05:00 - 08:13Long distanceSunday only2nd and 3rd
06:15 - 08:52IntercityDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
06:30 - 09:45ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
10:30 - 14:03ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
12:50 - 15:27Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
15:00 - 17:36IntercityDailyExporail, 1st, 2nd and 3rd
15:30 - 18:50ExpressSaturday and Sunday2nd and 3rd
16:05 - 18:57Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
16:55 - 19:30IntercitySaturday, Sunday and Holidays1st, 2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
ExporailLKR 1450Intercity fares are slightly higher.
1st Class
LKR 350
2nd Class
LKR 200
3rd ClassLKR 120
Colombo to Rambukkana (Pinnawala Elephant Orphanage)
Colombo Fort Railway Stationmap linkRambukkana Railway Stationmap link
From Colombo Fort to Rambukkana
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
05:55 - 07:29Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
08:30 - 09:55Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:45 - 11:19ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Additional to these express trains, commuter trains run between Colombo Fort and Rambukkana approximately every 30 minutes / 1 hour from 04:00 to 20:00. Last train leaves from Colombo Fort at 23:00. Commuter trains mostly offer only non-reserved 3rd class seating while some offer both non-reserved 2nd Class and 3rd Class and take between 2 hours - 2.5 hours for the journey and stop at most stations along the way.
From Rambukkana to Colombo Fort
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
13:57 - 15:27Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
17:25 - 18:57Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
19:15 - 20:53ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Additional to these express trains, commuter trains run between Rambukkana and Colombo Fort approximately every 1 - 2 hour from 03:24 to 19:15. Last train leaves from Rambukkana at 19:15. Commuter trains mostly offer only non-reserved 3rd class seating while some offer both non-reserved 2nd Class and 3rd Class. Journey time is between 2 hours - 2.5 hours and stop at most stations along the way.
Approximate Fares
1st ClassLKR 280
2nd ClassLKR 150
3rd ClassLKR 100
Kandy to Rambukkana (Pinnawala Elephant Orphanage)
Kandy Railway Stationmap linkRambukkana Railway Stationmap link
From Kandy to Rambukkana
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
12:50 - 13:56Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
15:30 - 16:58ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
16:05 - 17:24Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Additional to these express trains, commuter trains run between Kandy and Rambukkana. Schedule is as follows.

01:30 - 02:54, 05:00 - 06:24, 06:30 - 07:56, 10:30 - 12:13, 12:50 - 13:56, 14:00 - 15:23, 15:30 - 16:58, 16:05 - 17:24, 18:10 - 19:37, 20:30 - 22:12

Commuter trains mostly offer only non-reserved 3rd class seating while some offer both non-reserved 2nd Class and 3rd Class.
From Rambukkana to Kandy
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
07:31 - 08:42Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:56 - 11:03Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Additional to these express trains, commuter trains run between Rambukkana and Kandy. Schedule is as follows.

04:40 - 06:11, 05:55 - 07:35, 07:31 - 08:42, 09:56 - 11:03, 12:19 - 13:52, 14:22 - 16:04, 16:06 - 17:31 (Friday and Saturday only), 19:55 - 21:50, 18:12 - 19:36 (Monday - Friday), 19:38 - 20:58.

Commuter trains mostly offer only non-reserved 3rd class seating while some offer both non-reserved 2nd Class and 3rd Class.
Approximate Fares
1st ClassLKR 130
2nd ClassLKR 80
3rd ClassLKR 40
Colombo to Nuwara Eliya (Nanu Oya) / Ella Train Timetable and Approximate Fares
Colombo to Nanu Oya (Nuwara Eliya)
Colombo Fort Railway Stationmap linkNanu Oya Railway Station (10km from Nuwara Eliya)map link
From Colombo Fort to Nanu Oya
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
05:55 - 12:40Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
08:30 - 14:57Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:45 - 15:51ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
20:00 - 03:03Night mailDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Nanu Oya to Colombo Fort
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
05:30 - 14:03ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:22 - 15:27Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
12:02 - 18:57Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
13:50 - 20:53ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
22:17 - 05:17Night mailDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
1st ClassLKR 1000
2nd ClassLKR 400
3rd ClassLKR 300
Colombo to Ella
Colombo Fort Railway Stationmap linkElla Railway Stationmap link
From Colombo Fort to Ella
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
05:55 - 15:14Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
08:30 - 17:27Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:45 - 18:22ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
20:00 - 06:05Night mailDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Ella to Colombo Fort
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
06:40 - 15:27Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:24 - 18:57Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
10:57 - 20:53ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
18:55 - 05:17Night mailDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
1st ClassLKR 750
2nd ClassLKR 450
3rd ClassLKR 300
Kandy to Nuwara Eliya (Nanu Oya)
Kandy Railway Stationmap linkNanu Oya Railway Station (10km from Nuwara Eliya)map link
From Kandy to Nuwara Eliya (Nanu Oya)
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
03:30 - 09:02Express & SlowDaily2nd and 3rd
08:47 - 12:40Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
11:10 - 14:57Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
From Nuwara Eliya (Nanu Oya) to Kandy
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
05:30 - 09:56ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
09:22 - 12:38Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
12:02 - 15:51Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
17:30 - 22:45Express & SlowDaily2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
1st ClassLKR 300
2nd ClassLKR 200
3rd ClassLKR 100
Kandy to Ella
Kandy Railway Stationmap linkElla Railway Stationmap link
From Kandy to Ella
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
03:30 - 13:24Express & SlowDaily2nd and 3rd
08:47 - 15:14Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
11:10 - 17:27Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
From Ella to Kandy
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
06:40 - 12:38Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:24 - 15:51Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
12:06 - 22:45Express & SlowDaily2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
1st ClassLKR 450
2nd ClassLKR 250
3rd ClassLKR 150
Nuwara Eliya (Nanu Oya) to Ella
Nanu Oya Railway Station (10km from Nuwara Eliya)map linkElla Railway Stationmap link
Nanu Oya to Ella
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
03:11 - 06:05Night mailDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:30 - 13:24Express & SlowDaily2nd and 3rd
12:45 - 15:14Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
15:01 - 17:27Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
15:55 - 18:22ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Ella to Nuwara Eliya (Nanu Oya)
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
06:40 - 09:16Express - Udarata MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
09:24 - 11:58Express - Podi MenikeDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
10:57 - 13:46ExpressDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
12:06 - 16:24Express & SlowDaily2nd and 3rd
18:55 - 22:08Night mailDaily1st, 2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
1st ClassLKR 250
2nd ClassLKR 150
3rd ClassLKR 80
Colombo to Hikkaduwa / Galle / Mirissa Train Timetable and Approximate Fares
Colombo to Galle
Colombo Fort Railway Stationmap linkGalle Railway Stationmap link
From Colombo Fort to Galle
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
06:10 - 07:59ExpressSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
06:55 - 09:19ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
08:35 - 10:49ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
10:30 - 12:42Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
14:25 - 16:33Commuter - Galu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
15:50 - 17:34Express - Ruhunu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
17:25 - 19:37Express - SagarikaSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
17:45 - 19:48CommuterSaturday only2nd and 3rd
17:55 - 21:26CommuterSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
19:30 - 22:58Night MailDaily2nd and 3rd
Galle to Colombo Fort
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
04:15 - 07:36ExpressSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
06:55 - 08:43Express - Ruhunu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
07:20 - 09:20ExpressSaturday only2nd and 3rd
07:50 - 09:48Express - Galu KumariSaturday only2nd and 3rd
10:55 - 13:15Express - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
14:45 - 17:14CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
15:35 - 18:05CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
16:50 - 18:40ExpressSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
2nd ClassLKR 200
3rd ClassLKR 120
Colombo to Hikkaduwa
Colombo Fort Railway Stationmap linkHikkaduwa Railway Stationmap link
Colombo Fort to Hikkaduwa
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
06:10 - 07:41ExpressSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
06:55 - 08:58ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
08:35 - 10:29ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
10:30 - 12:22Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
14:25 - 16:18Commuter - Galu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
15:50 - 17:19Express - Ruhunu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
17:25 - 19:15Express - SagarikaSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
17:45 - 19:30CommuterSaturday only2nd and 3rd
17:55 - 20:50CommuterSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
19:30 - 22:29Night MailDaily2nd and 3rd
Hikkaduwa to Colombo Fort
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
04:46 - 07:36ExpressSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
06:20 - 08:34Local TrainSaturday only2nd and 3rd
07:10 - 08:43Express - Ruhunu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
07:42 - 09:20ExpressSaturday only2nd and 3rd
08:06 - 09:48Commuter - Galu KumariSaturday only2nd and 3rd
11:15 - 13:15Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
15:06 - 17:14CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
15:55 - 18:05CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
17:05 - 18:40ExpressSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
2nd ClassLKR 180
3rd ClassLKR 100
Hikkaduwa to Galle
Hikkaduwa Railway Stationmap linkGalle Railway Stationmap link
Hikkaduwa to Galle
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
07:42 - 07:59ExpressSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
08:01 - 08:36Local TrainSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
09:00 - 09:19ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
10:30 - 10:49ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
12:23 - 12:42Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
14:32 - 15:10CommuterSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
16:19 - 16:33Commuter - Galu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
17:20 - 17:34Express - Ruhunu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
19:16 - 19:37Express - SagarikaSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
19:31 - 19:48CommuterSaturday only2nd and 3rd
20:51 - 21:26CommuterSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
22:33 - 22:58Night MailDaily2nd and 3rd
Galle to Hikkaduwa
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
04:15 - 04:45ExpressSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
05:25 - 06:00Local TrainSaturday & Sunday3rd class only
06:55 - 07:09Express - Ruhunu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
07:20 - 07:34ExpressSaturday only2nd and 3rd
07:50 - 08:04Commuter - Galu KumariSaturday only2nd and 3rd
10:55 - 11:14Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
13:05 - 13:40Local TrainDaily2nd and 3rd
14:45 - 15:04CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
15:35 - 15:54CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
16:50 - 17:04ExpressSaturday & Sunday2nd and 3rd
17:05 - 17:37Local TrainDaily3rd class only
Approximate Fares
2nd ClassLKR 50
3rd ClassLKR 25
Colombo to Mirissa
Colombo Fort Railway Stationmap linkMirissa Railway Stationmap link
Colombo Fort to Mirissa
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
06:55 - 10:27ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
14:25 - 17:35Commuter - Galu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
Mirissa o Colombo Fort
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
09:30 - 13:15Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
06:23 - 09:32Commuter - Galu KumariWeekdays and Sunday2nd and 3rd
14:24 - 18:05CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
2nd ClassLKR 240
3rd ClassLKR 130
Hikkaduwa to Mirissa
Hikkaduwa Railway Stationmap linkMirissa Railway Stationmap link
Hikkaduwa to Mirissa
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
09:00 - 10:27ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
16:19 - 17:35Commuter - Galu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
Mirissa to Hikkaduwa
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
09:30 - 11:14Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
06:23 - 07:39Commuter - Galu KumariWeekdays and Sunday2nd and 3rd
14:24 - 15:54CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
Approximate Fares
2nd ClassLKR 100
3rd ClassLKR 60
Galle to Mirissa
Galle Railway Stationmap linkMirissa Railway Stationmap link
Galle to Mirissa
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
07:00 - 08:03Local TrainWeekdays and Sunday3rd class only
09:35 - 10:27ExpressDaily2nd and 3rd
16:45 - 17:35Commuter - Galu KumariDaily2nd and 3rd
Mirissa to Galle
TimeTypeFrequencyAvailable Classes
09:30 - 10:37Commuter - Rajarata RajiniDaily2nd and 3rd
06:23 - 07:14Commuter - Galu KumariWeekdays and Sunday2nd and 3rd
14:24 - 15:20CommuterDaily2nd and 3rd
15:32 - 16:23CommuterDaily3rd class only
Approximate Fares
2nd ClassLKR 70
3rd ClassLKR 40
Colombo to Anuradhapura

There are 8 daily trains from Colombo Fort to Anuradhapura.

Time, train name/type, frequency, and available Classes

5:45 – 9:10 Kankesanturai – Intercity express (AC Intercity) – Daily – 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

6:35 – 10:40 Kankesanturai – Yal Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

8:50 – 14:14 Talaimannar- Daily – 2nd and 3rd

11:50 – 15:29 Kankesanturai – Uttara Devi (AC Intercity) – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

13:45 – 18:46 Vavuniya – Rajarata Rejini- Daily – 2nd and 3rd

15:55 – 19:48 Vavuniya – Intercity express (AC Intercity)- Daily – 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

19:15 – 00:01 Talaimannar- Daily- 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

20:30 – 00:48 Kankesanturai – Night Mail- Daily – 2nd and 3rd

Approximate Fares

1st Class – LKR 1000 (AC)

2nd Class – LKR 400 / Reserved LKR 450

3rd Class – LKR 280

From Anuradhapura Railway station you can take a tuk-tuk to the Ancient City. (3km / Fare less than LKR 500)

Colombo to Habarana

There are two daily trains from Colombo to Habarana.

Time, train name/type, frequency, and available Classes

6:05 – 11:16 Batticaloa – Udaya Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

21:30 – 03:01 Trincomalee – Night Mail – Daily – 2nd and 3rd (Public transport / Taxi to Dambulla is infrequent at this time.)

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 380

3rd Class – LKR 240

Colombo to Dambulla

There are no direct trains to Dambulla. To go to Dambulla you need to take a train to Kekirawa railway station and then take a bus going towards Kandy or Dambulla.

Colombo to Kekirawa

6:05 – 10:43 Batticaloa – Udaya Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

19:00 – 23:37 Batticaloa – Night Mail – Daily – 2nd and 3rd (Public transport / Taxi to Dambulla is infrequent at this time.)

21:30 – 02:26 Trincomalee – Night Mail – Daily – 2nd and 3rd (Public transport / Taxi to Dambulla is infrequent at this time.)

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 270

3rd Class – LKR 150

From Kekirawa Take a Kandy or Dambulla bus (Route No. 15/845, Route No. 42-2, Route No. 43, Route No. 43-1, Route No. 43/857). Travel time is around 40 minutes and the fare will be around LKR 50.

Colombo to Polonnaruwa

There are two daily trains from Colombo to Polonnaruwa Railway Station.

6:05 – 12:30 Batticaloa – Udaya Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

19:00 – 01:34 Batticaloa – Night Mail – Daily – 2nd and 3rd (Public transport / Taxi to Dambulla is infrequent at this time.)

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 420

3rd Class – LKR 265

From Polonnaruwa Railway station you can take a tuk-tuk to Polonnaruwa Ancient City. (5km / Fare less than LKR 500)

Habarana to Polonnaruwa

There are two daily trains from Habarana to Polonnaruwa Railway Station.

08:10 – 10:10 Batticaloa – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

11:17 – 12:30 Batticaloa – Udaya Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 90

3rd Class – LKR 50

From Polonnaruwa Railway station you can take a tuk-tuk to Polonnaruwa Ancient City. (5km / Fare less than LKR 500)

Colombo to Pasikuda

There are two railway stations close to Pasikuda. Those are Kalkudah and Valaichchena railway stations. Direct trains from Colombo are only available to Valaichchena. There are two daily trains.

6:05 – 13:58 Batticaloa – Udaya Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

19:00 – 03:02 Batticaloa – Night Mail – Daily – 2nd and 3rd (Public transport to Pasikuda not available at this time.)

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 470

3rd Class – LKR 295

From Valaichchena Railway station you can take a tuk-tuk to Pasikuda Beach. (8km / Fare less than LKR 1000)

Habarana to Pasikuda

There are two railway stations close to Pasikuda. Those are Kalkudah and Valaichchena railway stations. Valaichchena is the bigger station and has more connections/facilities compared to Kalkudah. There are two daily trains from Habarana to Valaichchena railway station.

08:10 – 12:01 Batticaloa – Daily – 3rd

11:17 – 13:58 Batticaloa – Udaya Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 180

3rd Class – LKR 95

From Valaichchena Railway station you can take a tuk-tuk to Pasikuda Beach. (8km / Fare less than LKR 1000)

Polonnaruwa to Pasikuda

There are two railway stations close to Pasikuda. Those are Kalkudah and Valaichchena railway stations. Valaichchena is the bigger station and has more connections/facilities compared to Kalkudah. There are four daily trains from Polonnaruwa to Valaichchena railway station.

01:39 – 03:02 Batticaloa – Night Mail – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

04:33 – 06:01 Batticaloa – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

10:20 – 12:01 Batticaloa – Daily – 3rd

12:32 – 13:58 Batticaloa – Udaya Devi – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 110

3rd Class – LKR 55

From Valaichchena Railway station you can take a tuk-tuk to Pasikuda Beach. (8km / Fare less than LKR 1000)

Colombo to Trincomalee

There is only one daily train available from Colombo Fort to Trincomalee railway station.

21:30 – 05:30 Trincomalee –  Night Mail – Daily – 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

Approximate Fares

1st Class – LKR 1250 (Sleeping Berth)

2nd Class – LKR 450 / Reserved LKR 550

3rd Class – LKR 285 / Reserved LKR 350

Habarana to Trincomalee

There is only one daily train available from Habarana to Trincomalee railway station.

03:02 – 05:30 Trincomalee –  Night Mail – Daily – 2nd and 3rd

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 150

3rd Class – LKR 80

Colombo International Airport to Colombo

There is about 3 km from Colombo International Airport to Free trade zone Railway Station which is the nearest railway station to the airport. This railway station is commonly known as Welada kalapa Railway Station. “Welada kalapa” is the Sinhala term for “Trade Zone”.  Walk outside the airport to take a Tuk-tuk to the Welada kalapa Station. The fare should be about LKR 500. There are about 4 daily trains to Colombo Fort Railway Station.

05:59 – 07:05 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday Only – 2nd and 3rd

07:50 – 09:02 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

10:40 – 11:54 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily -2nd and 3rd

12:56 – 14:02 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday and Sunday – 3rd

14:14 – 15:29 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

18:49 – 19:55 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

19:03 – 20:09 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday Only -3rd

20:31 – 22:05 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday Only – 3rd

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 60

3rd Class – LKR 35

Colombo International Airport to Negombo

There is about 3 km from Colombo International Airport to Free trade zone Railway Station which is the nearest railway station to the airport. This railway station is commonly known as Weladha kalapa Railway Station. “Weladha kalapa” is the Sinhala term for “Trade Zone”.  Walk outside the airport to take a Tuk-tuk to the Weladha kalapa Station. The fare should be about LKR 500. There about 5 daily trains to Negombo Railway Station.

05:06 – 05:19 – Noornagar – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

06:54 – 06:26 – Chilaw – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

09:08 – 09:26 – Puttalam – Daily – 3rd

15:31 – 15:44 – Chilaw – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

17:54 – 18:07 – Negombo – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

18:14 – 18:24 – Puttalam – Commuter – Saturday Only – 3rd

18:37 – 19:00 – Negombo – Commuter – Saturday Only – 3rd

19:17 – 19:30 – Chilaw – Commuter – Saturday and Sunday – 3rd

21:26 – 21:39 – Chilaw – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

Approximate Fares

3rd Class – LKR 10

Negombo to Colombo

There about 4 daily trains from Negombo Railway Station to Colombo Fort Railway Station.

05:45 – 07:05 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday Only – 2nd and 3rd

07:29 – 09:02 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

10:26 – 11:54 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily -2nd and 3rd

12:42 – 14:02 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday and Sunday – 3rd

14:00 – 15:29 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

18:35 – 19:55 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Daily – 3rd

18:48 – 20:09 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday Only -3rd

20:14 – 22:05 – Colombo Fort – Commuter – Saturday Only – 3rd

Approximate Fares

2nd Class – LKR 70

3rd Class – LKR 40

 

Refer  Sri Lanka Railways for a detailed train timetable covering all the railway stations.

Click here to book your accommodation in Sri Lanka.

Source: Sri Lanka Railways